87 Ridgeway Ave, QLD Southport 4215
PHONE: 07 5532 7170

87 Ridgeway Ave, 
Southport 4215 QLD
PHONE: 07 5532 7170

Donna Malone

Individual Exhibitions

2021 | Laser Beam in My Dream, Finite Gallery, Paddington – QLD
2020 | DRAWING LIFE, Revival – QLD
2019 | Dust and Water, Lorraine Pilgrim’s Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2019 | Barcelona! Here Comes the Sun (work from Barcelona Art Print Residency) Revival – QLD
2017 | MIRACULOS, Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2016 | 10 years – Becoming (a Retrospective) Percolator Gallery, Paddington – QLD   
2015 | Walking Through French Fields, Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2012 | IN essence, Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2009 | bird on the wire, LP + NYST gallery, Southport – QLD
2007 | savage joy, Arthouse Gallery, West End – QLD
2007 | liminal – threshold, Doggett St Studio – QLD
2006 | the gentle things, LP, Old Post Office Gallery, Benowa – QLD
2006 | kindness and rage, Doggett St Studio, Brisbane – QLD
1997 | Donna Malone Solo Show, Mullumbimby Art Gallery – NSW 

Group Exhibitions

2024 | Yimbaya Maranoa (Remapping Mitchell Collective) Injune – QLD
2023 | Yimbaya Maranoa (Remapping Mitchell Collective) Mitchell – QLD
2022 | Take 2, Lorraine Pilgrim’s Studio 87 Southport – QLD
2023 | Down on the Farm, Revival – QLD
2022 | Sanctuary, Revival – QLD
2021 | LP Summer Show, Lorraine Pilgrim’s Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2021 | TABLE, The Artist Business Lounge Exhibition, Finite Gallery, Paddington – QLD
2021 | ALL EYES ON THE ARTS, Lorraine Pilgrim’s Studio 87, Southport – QLD
2020 | Lorraine Pilgrim’s Stable, M-ARTS, Murwillumbah – NSW
2019 | Sydney Contemporary Show, Impress Gallery, Brisbane – QLD
2018 | Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Carriageworks, Sydney – NSW
2017 | 20 Days on the Island, Percolator Gallery, Paddington – QLD
2016 | Visual Lexicon, Percolator Gallery, Paddington – QLD
2015 | Awagami Paper Factory mini print exhibition – JAPAN
2013 | In the Garden, Percolator Gallery, Paddington – QLD
2013 | CPM Printmakers Show, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery – NSW
2012 | La Trobe College, New York City Tour Journal Show, Melbourne – VIC
2012 | 9 lives, TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney – NSW
2012 | Magic Millions, Retrospect Galleries Gold Coast – QLD
2011 | Unchartered Depths, Circle Gallery, Brisbane – QLD
2011 | Petits Travaux Retrospect Galleries Byron Bay- NSW
2011 | Drawn Forth, LP + Retrospect Galleries – NSW
2011 | Drawn to India, USQ Toowoomba – QLD
2010 | Something in Nothing in Particular, TACIT Gallery, Melbourne – VIC
2010 | Pathways to Collecting, Inanimate (still life) LP – QLD
2010 | Drawn Together, (drawing show) Lorraine Pilgrim + NYST – QLD
2010 | Artpiece Opening Night Exhibition, Art piece Gallery, Mullumbimby – NSW
2009/10 | Drawing Breath, Tweed River Art Gallery – NSW
2009 |The Fourth Estate, If you can’t stand the heat, THE INNOCENTS @ LP + NYST – QLD
2008 | 22 of the best @ LP + NYST Gallery, Southport – QLD
2007 | FEHVA Art Auction, Bangalow – NSW.
2007 | REVERENTIAL, DEKA, Fortitude Valley – QLD
2006 | MOVING ON UP, DEKA, Fortitude Valley – QLD
2003 | SQUEEZE Graduate Exhibition, Murwillumbah TAFE NSW
2003 | TAFE Acquisition Prize, Lismore TAFE NSW
1995 | Finding the Silence, TAFE Graduate Exhibition, Murwillumbah – NSW
1982 | Graphic Design Graduate Show, Randwick Technical College – NSW
1980 | NSW Inaugural High School Certificate Travelling Art Exhibition, University of NSW – NSW

Education

2024 | ongoing project (25 years +) Dynamic Drawing Participant with Ron Curran, Byron Shire, NSW
2021 | ongoing project 10 years +) Remapping Mitchell Collective, Maranoa, Roma, Western QLD
2018 | Because of Her We Can NAIDOC residency camp out on-site Maranoa River, Mitchell, QLD
2017 | A. i. R. Bull Bay, Bruny Island – TAS
2016 | Art Print Residence, Barcelona – SPAIN
2014 | South France drawing workshop with Diane Olivier (US) – FRANCE
2014 | GAP Venice Global Art Project Venice – ITALY
2013 | A. i. R. (6 months) Ithaca TAFE, Red Hill – QLD
2012 | U.S.A. Journal tour, La Trobe College (Melbourne) NYC – USA
2010 | Sketchbook Tour, Rajasthan – INDIA
2009 | A. i. R. Beverly Art Gallery, – W.A.
2008 | Desert Art Tour Larapinta – NT
2003 | TAFE Visual Arts Cert III (Murwillumbah, NSW) High Distinction
1995 | TAFE Drawing Certificate (Murwillumbah, NSW) Top Marks for NSW
1981 – 82 | Graphic Design Cert (Randwick TAFE) NSW
1980 | Animation Cert, Randwick TAFE NSW
1980 | SCA Sydney College of the Arts (Graphic Art Degree) NSW
1979 | HSC ‘1’ in Art and Art History 

Awards

2023 | Lethbridge 20000 Small Works Finalist – QLD
2022 | Lethbridge 20000 Small Works Finalist – QLD
2021 | Lethbridge 20000 Small Works Finalist – QLD
2021 | Lethbridge Landscape Finalist – QLD
2021 | Milburn Art Prize Finalist BIA – QLD
2019 | Inaugural Brisbane Portrait Prize Finalist, Powerhouse – QLD
2019 | Rotary Art Spectacular finalist, Brisbane – QLD
2018 | Marie Ellis Drawing Prize finalist, Webb Gallery, QCA – QLD
2017 | Rotary Art Spectacular Finalist, Brisbane – QLD
2017 | Shortlisted for Lethbridge 10,000 Art Prize Paddington – QLD
2016 | Rotary Art Spectacular, Mixed Media Prize winner, Brisbane – QLD
2015 | Shortlisted for Lethbridge 10,000 Art Prize Paddington – QLD
2014 | Shortlisted for Clifton’s Art Prize, Brisbane – QLD 
2013 | SCAP Sunshine Coast Art Prize Finalist – QLD
2013 | Redlands Art Prize Finalist – QLD
2013 | Shortlisted for Lethbridge 10,000 Art Prize – QLD
2012 | Shortlisted for Clifton’s Art Prize, Brisbane – QLD
2010 | Wilston Art Show, Highly Commended – Contemporary Art – QLD
2012 | Wilston Art Show Winner- Contemporary Art- QLD
2009 | Warwick Art Prize, finalist – QLD
2008 | Wilston Art Show Winner- Contemporary Art- QLD
2008 | Stanthorpe Art Prize finalist – QLD
2007 | Mitchell Landmark Art Show Overall Winner, Mitchell, QLD
2003 | Focus: TAFE NSW Arts and Design Prize (semi-finalist) – NSW